Secretary / Principal Secretary Home Department, Uttar Pradesh

Sr. No. Name Tenure
1 Shri Ashok Sen From 06.11.59
2 Shri V.P.Joshi October 1964 to June 1967
3 Shri A.K Mustafi June 1967 to July 1972
4 Shri R.K.Kaul 1973 to 1975
5 Shri J.A Kalyan Krishnan February 1975 to July 1976
6 Shri V.J Khodayji 21.07.1976 to 25.04.1977
7 Shri Shashi Bhushan Sharan 25.07.1977 to February 1978
8 Shri Shyam Singh Vishen February 1978 to November 1978
9 Shri P.C. Jain November 1978 to March 1980
10 Shri T.N. Dhar March 1980 to July 1980
11 Shri S.D. Srivastava July 1980 to November 1980
12 Shri R.C Takru 1980 to 21.04.1984
13 Shri Bhola Nath Tiwari 21.04.1984 to 01.12.1985
14 Shri Mata Prasad 02.12.1985 to 18.06.1987
15 Shri K.K. Bakshi 18.06.1987 to 13.09.1988
16 Shri Sant Kumar Tripathi 14.09.1988 to 18.06.1990
17 Shri A.K. Rastogi 19.06.1990 to 21.07.1991
18 Shri Prabhat Kumar 22.07.1991 to 22.12.1992
19 Shri K.K. Bakshi 23.12.1992 to 12.05.1993
20 Shri Surendra Mohan 23.05.1993 to 09.08.1994
21 Shri Akhand Pratap Singh 09.08.1994 to 21.02.1995
22 Shri Harish Chandra Gupt 21.02.1995 to 15.11.1995
23 Shri Mohinder Singh 15.11.1995 to 30.11.1996
24 Shri V.K. Deewan 01.12.1996 to 22.03.1997
25 Shri Harish Chandra Gupt 23.03.1997 to 21.09.1997
26 Shri Rajeev Ratna Sah 22.09.1997 to 20.07.1998
27 Shri Naresh Dayal 20.07.1998 to 20.04.1999
28 Shri V.K. Mittal 20.04.1999 to 24.10.2000
29 Shri Hemendra Kumar 24.10.2000 to 20.12.2000
30 Shri Naresh Dayal 20.12.2000 to 22.04.2002
31 Shri Anil Kumar 05.03.2002 to 23.08.2002
32 Shri Pradeep Kumar 23.08.2002 to 15.09.2003
33 Shri Anil Kumar 15.09.2003 to 14.09.2004
34 Shri Alok Sinha 14.09.2004 to 31.03.2006
35 Shri Satish Kumar Agarwal 03.04.2006 to 14.03.2007
36 Shri K. Chandramauli 15.03.2007 to 08.06.2007
37 Shri J.N.Chamber 08.06.2007 to 24.04.2008
38 Shri Kuwar Fateh Bahadur 22.04.2008 to 08.04.2009
39 Shri Manjeet Singh 09.04.2009 to 20.05.2009
40 Shri Kuwar Fateh Bahadur 20.05.2009 to 08.01.2012
41 Shri Manjeet Singh 08.01.2012 to 15.03.2012
42 Shri R.M. Srivastav 15.03.2012 to 15.10.2013
43 Shri Anil Kumar Gupta 15.10.2013 to 02.06.2014
44 Shri Deepak Singhal 04.06.2014 to 17.06.2014
45 Shri Rakesh Bahadur 18.06.2014 to 28.07.2014
46 Shri Neeraj Kumar Gupta 28.07.2014 to 26.09.2014
47 Shri Debashish Panda From 01.10.2014 till date
Back to Top